Program at the glance

MONDAY 8th April 2019
8:00-10:00Registration
10:00-10:15Opening Ceremony
10:15-11:15Invited Lecture"Advances in radial fluid machinery"
Prof. Zoltan Spakovszky - MIT-Gas Turbine Lab, USA
11:30-13:00Session A-01Axial turbines (I)
Session B-01Fans (I)
Session C-01Vibration, Flutter, Aero-elasticity (I)
13:00-14:30Lunch
14:30-16:00Session A-02Heat transfer and blade cooling (I)
Session B-02Radial Compressore (I)
Session C-02Experimental techniques
16:00-16:30Coffee break
16:30-18:00Session A-03Compressors: numerical analysis
Session B-03Steam turbines
Session C-03Wind turbines
18:00-19:00Welcome receptionGrätzel Foyer of the SwissTech Convention Center
TUESDAY 9th April 2019
8:30-9:30Invited Lecture"Some perspectives in low pressure compressors design brought by emerging CFD technologies"
Dr. Stéphane Hiernaux - SAFRAN Aero Boosters, France
9:30-10:00Coffee break
10:00-12:30Session A-04Axial compressor (I)
Session B-04Design and optimisation (i)
Session C-04Modelling of physical phenomena (i)
12:30-14:00Lunch
14:00-16:00Session A-05Radial Compressor (III)
Session B-05Vibration, Flutter, Aero-elasticity (II)
Session C-05Pumps (I)
16:00-16:30Coffee break
16:30-18:00Session A-06Hydraulic turbines
Session B-06Diffusers
Session C-06Fans (II)
WEDNESDAY 10th April 2019
8:30-9:30Invited Lecture"Role and Challenges of CFD in the Design of Gas Turbines"
Dr. Raul Vazquez - Rolls-Royce, UK
9:30-10:00Coffee break
10:00-12:30Session A-07Heat transfer and blade cooling (II)
Session B-07Design and optimisation (II)
Session C-07Novel test rigs
12:30-14:00Lunch
14:00-16:00Session A-08Vibration, flutter, aero-elasticity (III)
Session B-08Design, analysis and performance-turbine
Session C-08
Special Panel Session
Higher education in turbomachinery: past, contemporary, post-modern and future (?)
16:00-16:30Coffee break
16:30-18:00Session A-09Turbines: secondary, tip clearance and leakage flows
Session B-09Fans (III)
THURSDAY 11th April 2019
8:30-9:30Invited Lecture"Flutter in Turbomachine, Theoritical and Numerical Aerodynamic Analysis of Instabilities"
Dr. Pascal Ferrand - Ecole Centrale de Lyon, France
9:30-10:00Coffee break
10:00-12:30Session A-10Compressors: unsteady flows and stall
Session B-10Modelling of physical phenomena (II)
Session C-10Turbines: unsteady flows and blade-row interactions
12:30-14:00Lunch
14:00-16:00Session A-11Radial turbines
Session B-11Aero-acoustics, noise generation and reduction
Session C-11Hydraulic turbines (II)
16:00-16:30Coffee break
16:30-18:00Session A-12Steam turbines (II)
Session B-12Radial compressor (III)
Session C-12Combustor - turbine interaction
Gala Dinner at the Olympic Museum
18:30-20:00Free visit of the Olympic Museum
19:30-20:15Aperitive
20:15-22:30Gala Dinner
FRIDAY 12th April 2019
8:30-9:30Invited Lecture"The pathway forward for gas and steam turbines in a world of increasing renewable source"
Dr. Michael Ladwig - President EUTurbines
9:30-10:00Coffee break
10:00-12:30Session A-13Heat transfer and blade cooling (III)
Session C-13Pumps (II)
12:30-12:45Closing Ceremony